16th IEEE Symposium on Computer Arithmetic

June 15-18, 2003
Santiago de Compostela,
Spain

General Chair: Tomas Lang
Program Co-Chairs: Jean-Claude Bajard and Michael Schulte



[contents]

Preface

Conference Website: http://www.dec.usc.es/arith16/

Jean-Claude Bajard, Michael Schulte: "Sixteenth IEEE Symposium on Computer Arithmetic: Foreword"

Session 1 Keynote Speech - Jean-Claude Bajard, Chairman

David W. Matula, "Computer Arithmetic - An Algorithm Engineer's Perspective"

Session 2 Multiplication - Luigi Dadda, Chairman

Zhijun Huang and Milos Ercegovac, "High-Performance Left-to-Right Array Multiplier Design"

Dimitri Tan and Albert Danysh, "Multiple-Precision Fixed-Point Vector Multiply-Accumulator using Shared Segmentation"

Nicolas Boullis and Arnaud Tisserand, "Some Optimizations of Hardware Multiplication by Constant Matrices"

Serdar S. Erdem and Cetin K. Koc, "A Less Recursive Variant of Karatsuba Algorithm for Multiplying Operands of Size a Power of Two"

Session 3 Division - Paolo Montuschi, Chairman

Peter Kornerup, "Revisiting SRT Quotient Digit Selection"

Mark McCann and Nicholas Pippenger, "SRT Division Algorithms as Dynamical Systems"

Eric Rice, "A New Iterative Structure for Hardware Division: the Parallel Paths Algorithm"

David Matula and Alexandru Fit-Florea, "Prescaled Integer Division"

Session 4 Floating Point Arithmetic - Andrew Beaumont-Smith, Chairman

Eric Schwarz, Martin Schmookler and Son Dao Trong, "Hardware Implementations of Denormalized Numbers"

Sylvie Boldo and Marc Daumas, "Representable Correcting Terms for Possibly Underflowing Floating Point Operations"

Guenter Gerwig, Eric Schwarz, Juergen Haess, and Holger Wetter, "High Performance Floating-Point Unit with 116 bit wide Divider"

Hossam Fahmy and Michael Flynn, "The Case For a Redundant Format in Floating Point Arithmetic"

Session 5 Decimal Arithmetic and Revisions to the IEEE 754 Standard for Floating-Point Arithmetic - Eric Schwarz, Chairman

Michael Cowlishaw, "Decimal Floating-Point: Algorism for Computers"

Session 6 Elementary Functions - Renato Stefanelli, Chairman

Jean-Michel Muller, "Partially Rounded: Small-Order Approximations for Accurate, Hardware-Oriented, Table-Based Methods"

Cristina Iordache and Peter Tang, "An Overview of Floating-Point Support and Math Library on the Intel XScale Architecture"

Ren-Cang Li, Marc Daumas, and Sylvie Boldo, "Theorems on Efficient Argument Reductions"

Peter Markstein, "Accelerating Sine and Cosine Evaluation with Compiler Assistance"

Session 7 Testing and Error Analysis - Tanya Vladimirova, Chairman

Damien Stehle, Vincent Lefevre, and Paul Zimmermann, "Worst Cases and Lattice Reduction"

John Harrison, "Isolating Critical Cases for Reciprocals using Prime Distribution"

Abraham Ziv, Merav Aharoni, and Sigal Asaf, "Solving Range Constraints for Binary Floating-Point Instructions"

Guy Even, Peter-Michael, and Warren Ferguson, "A Parametric Error Analysis of Goldschmidt's Division Algorithm"

Session 8 Cryptography - Peter Montgomery, Chairman

Amir Daneshbeh and Anwar Hasan, "A Unidirectional Bit Serial Systolic Architecture for Double-Basis Division over GF(2^m)"

Jean-Claude Bajard, Laurent Imbert, Christophe Negre, and Thomas Plantard, "Efficient Multiplication in GF(p^k) for Elliptic Curve Cryptography"

Arash Reyhani-Masoleh and Anwar Hasan, "Low Complexity Sequential Normal Basis Multipliers over GF(2^m)"

Soonhak Kwon, "A Low Complexity and a Low Latency Bit Parallel Systolic Multiplier over GF(2^m) using an Optimal Normal Basis of Type II"

Session 9 Powering, Multiplication and Counters - Alexandre Tenca, Chairman

Jose-Alejandro Pineiro, Milos Ercegovac, and Javier Bruguera, "High-Radix Iterative Algorithm for Powering Computation"

Christiane Frougny and Athasit Surarkes, "On-line Multiplication in Real and Complex Base"

Marcelo Kaihara and Naofumi Takagi, "A VLSI Algorithm for Modular Multiplication/Division"

Israel Koren, Yaron Koren, and Bejoy Oomman, "Saturating Counters: Application and Design Alternatives"

Session 10 Number Systems - Colin Walter, Chairman

Graham Jullien, Vassil Dimitrov, and Khan Arif Wahid, "Error-free Arithmetic for Discrete Wavelet Transforms Using Algebraic Integers"

Sorin Cotofana, Casper Lageweg, and Stamatis Vassiliadis, "On Computing Addition Related Arithmetic Operations via Controlled Transport of Charge"

Mark Arnold, Jesus Garcia, and Michael Schulte, "The Interval Logarithmic Number System"

Neil Burgess, "Scaling an RNS Number Using the Core Function"

Session 11 Modeling and Design of Arithmetic Components - Peter-Michael Seidel, Chairman

Vojin Oklobdzija, Bart Zeydel, Sanu Mathew, and Ram Krishnamurthy, "Energy-Delay Estimation Technique for High-Performance Microprocessor VLSI Adders"

Vojin Oklobdzija and Ram Krishnamurthy, "Tutorial: Design of Power Efficient VLSI Arithmetic: Speed and Power Trade-offs"